Skip to content

Privacy Information Notice

Undercover Policing Inquiry – Personal Information Processing

How the Undercover Policing Inquiry (the Inquiry) collects and uses your personal information.

 

If you wish to get in touch, our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by the following methods:

  • email to info@ucpi.org.uk;
  • telephone: 0203 876 4750 or 0203  876 4760  – Office hours are Monday to Friday, 9:00AM to 5:00PM; or
  • post: PO Box 71230, London, NW1W 7QH.

 

How does the Inquiry gather personal Information?

The Inquiry may receive information about you in a number of ways, for example the Inquiry has requested and been granted access to material held by third parties (such as the Metropolitan Police Service or Home Office) with connection to the subject matter of the Inquiry. You may also provide information to the Inquiry directly.

 

How does the Inquiry use personal information?

Personal information is used by the Inquiry in a number of ways. For example, the day to day work needed in order to achieve the public interest purpose of the Inquiry requires it to gather and use personal information. Personal information will also be used by the Inquiry to comply with the law and contracts that the Inquiry has entered into.

 

How does the Inquiry share personal information?

The Inquiry may share personal information with its suppliers and other third parties. The Inquiry will only share your personal information with third parties when it can do so lawfully or it has your consent to do so. It is not expected that the Inquiry will transfer personal information outside of the United Kingdom.

 

For how long will the Inquiry keep personal information?

The Inquiry will securely store personal information for the length of time that it is legally permitted depending on the purpose of gathering and using that personal information. At the end of the Inquiry, as required by law, Inquiry certain records will be transferred to the National Archives.

 

Does the Inquiry need consent?

In some circumstances, the Inquiry will collect and use your personal information based on your consent. If this is the case, you have a right to cancel your consent at any time.

 

What are your rights?

You have the right to access, request correction or deletion of the personal information that the Inquiry holds about you. If you are unhappy about the way that the Inquiry uses your personal information, you have the right to complain to the Inquiry’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details listed above. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (more information available at: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns/).

 

Inquiry Policies 

More information can be found in the Inquiry’s Data Protection Policy and Processing Special Category and Criminal Convictions Data policy

Last Modified: May 25, 2018 at 10:45 am